Accident Summary Nr: 775841 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE

Accident Summary Nr: 775841 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 07/12/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10752109807/12/199116290Utility Contractors Of Oklahoma, Inc.

Abstract: A CREW OF EMPLOYEES WAS CONSTRUCTING A CONCRETE WALL. THEY USED A GROVE RT605 HYDRAULIC CRANE TO PICK UP A CONCRETE SECTION ON THE SOUTHWEST SIDE OF THE CRANE AND SWING IT CLOCKWISE TO THE NORTHEAST OF THE CRANE. THE SECTION WAS LOWERED ONTO PINS ON THE WALL; HOWEVER, IT WOULD NOT FIT PROPERLY BECAUSE THE HOLES IN THE BOTTOM OF THE SECTION WERE TOO SMALL FOR THE PINS. AFTER DETERMINING THE CAUSE OF THE PROBLEM, ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES SIGNALED TO THE CRANE OPERATOR TO LIFT THE SECTION OFF THE WALL AND SET IT DOWN TO THE NORTHEAST. THE CRANE'S BOOM OR LOAD LINE CONTACTED A 13.2-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WHO WAS SIGNALING THE CRANE'S MOVEMENT WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, LOAD LINE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107521098 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported