Accident Summary Nr: 775833 - Employee killed when run over by tractor trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106655921 | 05/21/1991 | 5143 | 0 | Associated Milk Producers, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on May 18, 1991, Employee #1 picked up a load of raw milk from a private dairy farm. While attempting to drive his 18-wheel tractor-trailer out of the inclined driveway, the air brakes on his rig apparently got stuck. He got out of his vehicle, leaving it running. He set a 4-in. by 4-in. by 16-in. chock block under the right tractor tires. He then went underneath the trailer. He began hitting an adjuster with a hammer until the pressure was released, therefore freeing the brakes. The tractor began to roll backward and jackknifed into a fence. Employee #1 was underneath the vehicle and was run over by the left rear tractor tires. He was pronounced dead on arrival at the Shawnee Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106655921 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |