Accident Summary Nr: 775817 - EMPLOYEE CAUGHT BETWEEN SAW TABLE AND LIFT TABLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108863069 | 02/14/1992 | 2541 | 0 | Double M Corporation |
Abstract: AT 11:00 PM ON FEBRUARY 6, 1992, EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE CLEANING UP SAWDUST FROM AROUND THE GIBIN COMPUTERIZED PANEL SAW. THE UNIT WAS DOWN FOR MAINTENANCE DUE TO A BROKEN BRACKET THAT SECURES THE ELECTRICAL CABLES RUNNING TO THE SAW. THE EQUIPMENT WAS NOT LOCKED OUT. EMPLOYEE #1 RAISED THE LIFT TABLE FOR SWEEPING THE SAW DUST WITH AN AIR HOSE. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE DEPARTED TO ANOTHER PLANT AREA. AT 11:20 PM, EMPLOYEES HEARD EMPLOYEE #1 SCREAM AND, RUNNING TO HIS RESCUE, THEY FOUND HIS HEAD AND ARMS TRAPPED BETWEEN THE STATIONARY SAW TABLE AND THE RISING LIFT TABLE. THE NIGHT SUPERVISOR RAISED THE LIFT TABLE, FREEING EMPLOYEE #1, BUT NOT BEFORE HIS NECK AND SPINE WERE BROKEN. THE OFFICE HAD BEEN SECURED SO AN EMPLOYEE WENT TO A NEARBY ESTABLISHMENT TO SUMMON MEDICAL HELP. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED IN CRITICAL CONDITION, AND EXPIRED ON FEBRUARY 15TH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108863069 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |