Accident Summary Nr: 775809 - Employee killed when crushed by conveyor scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107497539 | 04/04/1991 | 3711 | 0 | C-P-C-G Oklahoma City Plant-General Motors Corp. |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on April 4, 1991, Employee #1 and a coworker were repairing or replacing the bushings on a conveyor scissor lift table. The coworker was located at the operator's control console. Employee #1 had opened the guards and was in the scissor lift travel zone when it unexpectedly cycled, crushing his head between the lift table and the framework of the conveyor. He was taken to the medical department and then to the hospital. He died one hour after the accident. The machinery was not locked out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107497539 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |