Accident Summary Nr: 775767 - Employee Killed When Caught Between Jack-Knifed Trailers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107530859 | 10/10/1990 | 7999 | 0 | Murphy Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on October 8, 1990, an amusement troupe was preparing to depart the Tulsa State Fairgrounds by fleet vehicles. A driver left a tractor with the engine running and tandem trailers unattended on a lot with a slight incline without setting the parking brake. Employee #1 was working on the trailer systems between the tandem trailers when the unit started rolling backward. The second trailer jackknifed and caught and crushed Employee #1, who was between the pinching trailers. EMS and an ambulance responded; however, Employee #1 died before reaching the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107530859 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |