Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 775767 - Employee Killed When Caught Between Jack-Knifed Trailers

Accident Summary Nr: 775767 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 10/08/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10753085910/10/199079990Murphy Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on October 8, 1990, an amusement troupe was preparing to depart the Tulsa State Fairgrounds by fleet vehicles. A driver left a tractor with the engine running and tandem trailers unattended on a lot with a slight incline without setting the parking brake. Employee #1 was working on the trailer systems between the tandem trailers when the unit started rolling backward. The second trailer jackknifed and caught and crushed Employee #1, who was between the pinching trailers. EMS and an ambulance responded; however, Employee #1 died before reaching the hospital.

Keywords: amuse park/carnival, brake, unsecured, work rules, trailer truck, caught between, crushed, unmanned, slope

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107530859 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported