Accident Summary Nr: 775742 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS THRU BEAM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107505083 | 09/19/1990 | 1791 | 0 | Mchatton Construction Co. |
Abstract: THE SOLE OWNER OF A CONSTRUCTION COMPANY WAS ON A MOBILE SCAFFOLD INSTALLING ANGLE IRON IN A WALL CURTAIN. HE WAS WEARING LIGHT-DUTY PIG SKIN GLOVES AND WAS SWEATY. HE WAS USING A MOTOR-GENERATOR ARC WELDER SET AT 135 AMPERES, DC, IN THE WELDING OPERATION. THE ELECTRODE HOLDER WAS MISSING PART OF ITS INSULATION, EXPOSING CURRENT-CARRYING PARTS. THE EMPLOYEE PLACED THE ELECTRODE HOLDER ON THE BEAM DIRECTLY IN FRONT OF HIM, ALLOWING THE ELECTRODE HOLDER TO DANGLE FREELY. THE ELECTRODE HOLDER ACCIDENTALLY SWUNG AND CONTACTED THE ANGLE IRON THAT THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOLDING. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. UPON INVESTIGATION, THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE ELECTRODE HOLDER AND THE BEAM WAS MEASURED TO BE 69 VOLTS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107505083 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin. |
Accident Summary Nr: 14295083 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
---|---|---|---|---|
105765101 | 06/28/1989 | 1522 | 0 | John W. Daniel & Co.,Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE ENTERED A CONFINED SPACE AT A WOOD FLAKE MATERIAL DRYER TO PERFORM WELDING REPAIRS ON IMPELLER BLADES IN A FAN HOUSING. HE WAS USING A LINCOLN WELDER SET AT 115 AMPERES, DC. THE EMPLOYEE WAS SITTING AT THE END OF THE 36-INCH DIAMETER INLET PIPE, WHICH WAS LOCATED AT THE EDGE OF THE FAN HOUSING. THE EMPLOYEE'S CLOTHING WAS DAMP FROM PERSPIRATION. THE WELDING ELECTRODE (MODEL #LH-110) STUCK TO THE WORK, AND THE EMPLOYEE MOVED THE ELECTRODE HOLDER (AVIS MODEL #E 11018) BACK AND FORTH TO FREE IT. AS HE DID THIS, THE ELECTRODE BECAME TWISTED, AND THE BAKELITE INSULATING HANDLE ON THE ELECTRODE HOLDER SLID OFF. THE EXPOSED METAL PORTION OF THE HOLDER CONTACTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE EMPLOYEE'S CHEST. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS WELL GROUNDED, WAS ELECTROCUTED.
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105765101 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Industrial machinery repairers |