Accident Summary Nr: 775742 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS THRU BEAM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107505083 | 09/19/1990 | 1791 | 0 | Mchatton Construction Co. |
Abstract: THE SOLE OWNER OF A CONSTRUCTION COMPANY WAS ON A MOBILE SCAFFOLD INSTALLING ANGLE IRON IN A WALL CURTAIN. HE WAS WEARING LIGHT-DUTY PIG SKIN GLOVES AND WAS SWEATY. HE WAS USING A MOTOR-GENERATOR ARC WELDER SET AT 135 AMPERES, DC, IN THE WELDING OPERATION. THE ELECTRODE HOLDER WAS MISSING PART OF ITS INSULATION, EXPOSING CURRENT-CARRYING PARTS. THE EMPLOYEE PLACED THE ELECTRODE HOLDER ON THE BEAM DIRECTLY IN FRONT OF HIM, ALLOWING THE ELECTRODE HOLDER TO DANGLE FREELY. THE ELECTRODE HOLDER ACCIDENTALLY SWUNG AND CONTACTED THE ANGLE IRON THAT THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOLDING. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. UPON INVESTIGATION, THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE ELECTRODE HOLDER AND THE BEAM WAS MEASURED TO BE 69 VOLTS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107505083 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin. |