Accident Summary Nr: 775718 - Employee killed when struck by overturning forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102418423 | 09/19/1990 | 5211 | 0 | Benson Lumber Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar forklift, model #V60C, serial #031501107, to unload material from a semi-trailer flatbed truck. The material was being stored in a lumberyard that had a water drainage ditch along the south side. Employee #1 dropped off a load in the yard, then returned to the truck to pick up more material. He raised the mast to insert the forks into the pallets, then suddenly accelerated in reverse. The forklift continued down the 7 to 10 ft drainage ditch. The employee attempted to jump from the truck's cab, but was struck by the forklift as it overturned. The impact broke the employee's neck. His thorax was crushed and he was killed. There were no seat belts inside the cab. The employee had been on the job for approximately three weeks and had no previous experience driving a forklift. The employer did not provide him with adequate training.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102418423 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |