Accident Summary Nr: 775692 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY FALLING HOIST
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106655327 | 08/08/1990 | 1542 | 0 | Hi-Tech Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 7:05 AM, ON AUGUST 8, 1990, EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER WORKER WERE OPERATING A SMITH MATERIAL HOIST TO LIFT ROOFING INSULATION TO A ROOF APPROXIMATELY 25 TO 30 FEET HIGH. THE MATERIAL WAS APPROXIMATELY 15 FEET IN THE AIR WHEN THE LIFT BEGAN TO TIP FORWARD. THE TWO EMPLOYEES ATTEMPTED TO HOLD THE HOIST TO PREVENT IT FROM FALLING BUT WERE UNABLE TO DO SO. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD GOTTEN CAUGHT IN THE HOIST OR IN THE STRUCTURE OF THE HOIST AS IT WENT OVER THE PARAPET AND WAS TAKEN WITH IT. HE FELL ON THE INSULATION AND THE HOIST APPARENTLY STRUCK HIM ON THE HEAD, KNOCKING HIS BODY A FEW FEET FROM THE POINT OF IMPACT. EMPLOYEE #1 SUSTAINED A SEVERE HEAD INJURY AND WAS TRANSPORTED TO BARSTOW MEMORIAL HOSPITAL WHERE HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD UPON ARRIVAL. THE TWO EMPLOYEES HAD FAILED TO PLACE COUNTERWEIGHTS ON THE HOIST.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106655327 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |