Accident Summary Nr: 775650 - Loader driver killed when head strikes against support beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102422995 | 03/27/1990 | 5051 | 0 | Vincent Metals Div. Of Rio Algom, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 26, 1990, Employee #1 was pulling pans from the F aisle on the side of a building using a Raymond model 75 side loader, serial #075-78-600. Pulling pans consists of removing 12 to 20 ft long by 2 ft wide metal trays containing steel bar stock, flat stock, and tubular stock. The pans are removed with the side loader, transported to a scale, weighed, and bundled for shipment. While filling an order, Employee #1 had his head out of the operator cab and struck it against an 8 in. wide building support beam on the south wall. He was killed. Employee #1 was working by himself and there were no witnesses to the accident. He had been performing the same job activities for one month.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102422995 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |