Accident Summary Nr: 775650 - Loader driver killed when head strikes against support beam

Accident Summary Nr: 775650 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 03/26/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10242299503/27/199050510Vincent Metals Div. Of Rio Algom, Inc.

Abstract: On March 26, 1990, Employee #1 was pulling pans from the F aisle on the side of a building using a Raymond model 75 side loader, serial #075-78-600. Pulling pans consists of removing 12 to 20 ft long by 2 ft wide metal trays containing steel bar stock, flat stock, and tubular stock. The pans are removed with the side loader, transported to a scale, weighed, and bundled for shipment. While filling an order, Employee #1 had his head out of the operator cab and struck it against an 8 in. wide building support beam on the south wall. He was killed. Employee #1 was working by himself and there were no witnesses to the accident. He had been performing the same job activities for one month.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, STRUCK AGAINST, COLLISION, LOADER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102422995 Fatality Other Occupation not reported