Accident Summary Nr: 77564.015 - Employee is killed when struck by a falling load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1072700.015 | 06/22/2015 | 237110 | Schrack Drilling Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on June 22, 2015, Employee #1 was signaling for a forklift operator who was loading pipe onto a trailer. Three 17.5 inch diameter by 20 feet long plastic pipes, weighing approximately 690 pounds each, were being unloaded. They were being placed onto two unsecured skids that were placed on an existing load at approximately 6.5 feet high. The unsecured load began to roll off the trailer and Employee #1 ran underneath the pipe in an attempt to stop them from falling. Employee #1's head and body was crushed and he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1072700.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |