Accident Summary Nr: 775601 - Employee killed when crushed between truck and utility pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102422854 | 01/18/1990 | 4953 | 0 | Forlines Sanitation Services |
Abstract: On January 5, 1990, Employee #1 and two other crewmen were collecting waste in Kiowa, OK, using a large, rear-loading crane carrier truck. They went into the alley behind City Hall and Jones Market to empty the dumpster. As the driver was backing the truck out to turn around, Employee #1, who was on the riding step on the right-hand side of the vehicle, was crushed between the truck and a utility pole and was killed. The employer is a small solid waste disposal firm that collects waste from residences and businesses in several small towns in eastern Oklahoma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102422854 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |