Accident Summary Nr: 775569 - EMPLOYEE CAUGHT IN CONVEYOR IS KILLED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102254067 | 10/06/1989 | 5093 | 0 | Oklahoma Waste Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on October 6, 1989, Employee #1 was cleaning out a conveyors roller by removing the wastepaper that was stuck between the roller and the conveyors belt. The establishment consisted of a wastepaper recycling facility which utilizes a shop made conveyor which was equipped with a belt that measured 41.5-ft-long by 36-in.-wide by .375-in.-thick. The conveyor is operated at 240 volts and runs about 1750 rpm with a 24:64:1 gear box. The conveyors belt was not guarded nor was it equipped with an emergency stop at the operator's station. Employee #1's right hand was caught between the 5.5-in. diameter roller and the conveyor belt and was pulled into the pinch point by the rotating action of the belt. Employee #1 suffered multiple injuries which included his right forearm and head and was pronounced dead by the medical examiner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102254067 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |