Accident Summary Nr: 775544 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102252848 | 09/07/1989 | 1791 | 0 | Monsey Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: SOME EMPLOYEES WERE ERECTING A PRECAST CONCRETE BUILDING. THE LAST LOAD OF BUILDING COMPONENTS WAS BEING UNLOADED VIA A LORAIN 50-TON HYDRAULIC CRANE. TWO EMPLOYEES WERE GUIDING A BUNDLE OF 50-FOOT LENGTHS OF ROOF BAR JOISTS BEING SUSPENDED BY THE CRANE. DURING THIS OPERATION, THE CRANE'S SECONDARY HOIST BALL CONTACTED A 14.4-KILOVOLT-TO-GROUND OVERHEAD POWER LINE. BOTH EMPLOYEES RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS. ONE OF THEM DIED AN HOUR LATER; THE OTHER WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR 3 DAYS FOR THE TREATMENT OF ELECTRICAL BURNS AND DISRUPTION OF BODY FUNCTIONS. THE CRANE HAD REPEATEDLY BEEN OPERATED WITHIN 10 FEET OF THE OVERHEAD LINE, AND NO ONE HAD BEEN ASSIGNED TO OBSERVE THE CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE POWER LINE AND THE CRANE. ADDITIONALLY, THERE HAD BEEN NO TRAINING IN HAZARD RECOGNITION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102252848 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102252848 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |