Accident Summary Nr: 775510 - One employee killed and one injured by side beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106653181 | 07/02/1990 | 1761 | 0 | C C Cooke Company |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 of a concrete contractor were installing beam sides from an exterior platform on the eleventh floor level. The platform had guardrails that extended 3 ft from a tied steel wall and 13 in. to 15 in. sporadic planking resting on 2 by 10s and 4 by 4s. In some instances, the 2 by 10s were spaced 10 ft apart. One employee dropped his end of the heavy beam while the other attempted to hold on. The beam side fell through the 10 ft opening and landed on the personnel hoist waiting platform where three workers stood waiting for the hoist. The beam side then slapped against Employees #1 and #2, killing Employee #1 and injuring Employee #2. The beam side weighed approximately 110 lb and was 44 in. by 8 ft with 2 by 4s top and bottom by 8 ft long, with studs 8 ft on center 2 by 4s.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106653181 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 106653181 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |