Accident Summary Nr: 775502 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH WELDING ELECTRODE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106644867 | 07/14/1989 | 3799 | 0 | Top Hand Trailer Manufacturing Corporation |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WELDING ON A NEWLY ASSEMBLED UTILITY TRAILER WITH A LINCOLN ARC WELDER (MODEL NO. AC-225-S), RATED AT 150 AMPERES AND 84 VOLTS. THE WORK LEAD CABLE WAS NOT ATTACHED TO THE ITS CLAMP; HOWEVER, THE CLAMP WAS LOOSELY HELD ON THE BARE END OF THE WORK LEAD CABLE AND TO THE TRAILER'S FRAME. THE WORK LEAD CLAMP WAS ACCIDENTALLY KNOCKED OFF THE TRAILER. THE EMPLOYEE PICKED UP THE WORK LEAD CABLE, GRABBING THE BARE END OF THE CONDUCTOR WITH HIS LEFT HAND. AT THE SAME TIME, HE ALSO HAD THE CONDUCTIVE JAWS OF THE WELDING ELECTRODE IN HIS RIGHT HAND. THE EMPLOYEE HAD ON WELDING GLOVES, BUT THEY WERE WET DUE TO PERSPIRATION FROM THE HIGH TEMPERATURE AND HUMIDITY (88 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT, 70 PERCENT RELATIVE HUMIDITY). THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106644867 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Welders and cutters |