Accident Summary Nr: 775478 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY CONCRETE PIER

Accident Summary Nr: 775478 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 06/10/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10664412307/18/198917950Texas Gulf Equipment, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on June 10, 1989, Employee #1 was in the process of dismantling a concrete pier used to support a gas storage tank. A Grove 25-ton Hydraulic Crane was used to lift the top portion of the pier about 6 in. above its base to expose the connecting rebar. Employee #1 using the cutting torch began cutting the rebar from around the base of the pier. Employee #1 had previously cut on the northwest side of the pier and was cutting on the southwest side of the pier when it began to swing in a counter clockwise direction pinning Employee #1 between the pier and another pier lying on the ground. Employee #1 received multiple traumatic injuries, which resulted in his death. The company did not use a tag line to secure the pier from rotating.

Keywords: PIER, REBAR, PIN, PINNED, TAG LINE, CONCRETE, CRANE, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106644123 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported