Accident Summary Nr: 775460 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY ROLLOVER PROTECTION IN OVERTURN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102310844 | 06/14/1989 | 5211 | 0 | Buford White Building Materials Center, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 5:30 PM, ON JUNE 12, 1989, EMPLOYEE #1 BOARDED A BAKER LIFT UNIT 91, MODEL B-50-PD, SERIAL # 331506010325, TO ASSIST ANOTHER WORKER IN UNLOADING MATERIAL FROM A COMPANY TRUCK. EMPLOYEE #1 SPOKE BRIEFLY WITH THE TRUCK DRIVER THEN THEY BOTH HEADED FOR SHED #6 IN THE SOUTHWEST CORNER OF THE LUMBER YARD WHERE THE MATERIAL WAS TO BE STORED. ALTHOUGH THE TRUCK DRIVER DID NOT SEE THE ACCIDENT, HE OBSERVED EMPLOYEE #1 TRAVELING AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED, 15 MILES PER HOUR. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 REACHED THE FAR SOUTH CORNER OF SHED #6, HE ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A SHARP U-TURN BACK IN A NORTHERLY DIRECTION, AS EVIDENCED BY TRACK MARKS IN THE GRAVEL. IN MAKING THE TURN, THE LIFT TURNED OVER, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE HEAD WITH THE ROLLOVER PROTECTION. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DEAD ON THE SCENE WITH MASSIVE HEAD INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102310844 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |