Accident Summary Nr: 775460 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY ROLLOVER PROTECTION IN OVERTURN

Accident Summary Nr: 775460 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 06/12/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10231084406/14/198952110Buford White Building Materials Center, Inc.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 5:30 PM, ON JUNE 12, 1989, EMPLOYEE #1 BOARDED A BAKER LIFT UNIT 91, MODEL B-50-PD, SERIAL # 331506010325, TO ASSIST ANOTHER WORKER IN UNLOADING MATERIAL FROM A COMPANY TRUCK. EMPLOYEE #1 SPOKE BRIEFLY WITH THE TRUCK DRIVER THEN THEY BOTH HEADED FOR SHED #6 IN THE SOUTHWEST CORNER OF THE LUMBER YARD WHERE THE MATERIAL WAS TO BE STORED. ALTHOUGH THE TRUCK DRIVER DID NOT SEE THE ACCIDENT, HE OBSERVED EMPLOYEE #1 TRAVELING AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED, 15 MILES PER HOUR. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 REACHED THE FAR SOUTH CORNER OF SHED #6, HE ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A SHARP U-TURN BACK IN A NORTHERLY DIRECTION, AS EVIDENCED BY TRACK MARKS IN THE GRAVEL. IN MAKING THE TURN, THE LIFT TURNED OVER, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE HEAD WITH THE ROLLOVER PROTECTION. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DEAD ON THE SCENE WITH MASSIVE HEAD INJURIES.

Keywords: HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, SPEEDING, WORK RULES, ROPS, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SHARP TURN, STRUCK BY, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102310844 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported