Accident Summary Nr: 775452 - Employee killed in fall from scaffolding
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102248689 | 05/23/1989 | 1721 | 0 | Res-Co Paint And Wallcovering |
Abstract: On May 18, 1989, Employee #1 and a coworker were painting the ceiling of a former building supply warehouse. Employee #1 was spray painting while standing on a 10 1/2 ft high mobile scaffold. When the crew came to a low hanging HVAC duct, Employee #1 removed the guardrails for clearance and continued painting the ceiling and duct work. He stepped off the scaffold, fell to the concrete floor, and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102248689 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |