Accident Summary Nr: 77545.015 - Employee Is Suffocated When Pinned Under Overturned Lawn Mow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1071689.015 | 06/18/2015 | 561730 | City Of Leland Grove-Public Works |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 17, 2015, an employee was mowing the grass near a drop-off by a creek. The lawn mower's tires lost traction and it slid into the drop-off. The mower flipped over and pinned the employee underneath. The employee suffocated due to the weight of the mower resting on top of him. The employee sustained several blunt force injuries to their head, neck and lower right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1071689.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |