Accident Summary Nr: 775445 - Employee killed when crushed by dumbwaiter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102248952 | 08/09/1989 | 5812 | 0 | Stillwater Bay Oyster Company |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 2, 1989, Employee #1 was on the second floor receiving incoming food products by a dumbwaiter. A box of chicken breast fell from the cab and lodged in a clear space between floors. As the dumbwaiter was sent down, it jammed against the box of chicken breast. Employee #1 entered the cab to free the obstruction. The cab fell with the employee half in and half out, crushing him against the second floor and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102248952 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |