Accident Summary Nr: 77544.015 - Employee Dies From Bronchial Asthma Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1072499.015 | 06/23/2015 | 491110 | United States Postal Service Michigan Metroplex |
Abstract: At 4:55 a.m. on June 9, 2015, an employee was working on the Delivery Barcode Sorter and left the workroom floor to get some air. The employee was found unresponsive in her vehicle in the parking lot by a co-worker. Emergency Services responded and found an Albuterol Inhaler on the drivers seat along with three EPI Pens. Two of the EPI pens were used and found on the driver's seat. A third unused EPI pen was found on the floor board. The medical examiner reported the cause of death to be from bronchial asthma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1072499.015 | 38 | F | Fatality | Postal clerks, excluding mail carriers |