Accident Summary Nr: 775437 - Employee killed when crushed by falling vessel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102310802 | 01/26/1989 | 3443 | 0 | Advanced Precision Fabricators, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 25, 1989, Employee #1, a welder, was allegedly walking to a saw on the east wall of a shop, using the only logical or convenient pathway. He had been welding on a vessel that was about 8 to 10 ft west of another work station. At that work station a replacement welder had been assigned to weld nozzles and pads onto a 4,618 lb, 72 in. outer diameter, 59 29/33 in. vertical vulcanizer. The vulcanizer was being supported on two Pandjiris turning rolls, models PR-30 and IR-10. The turning rolls provided support and rotation manipulation of the vessel. When the replacement welder picked up the pendant type electric remote control and began to slowly rotate or maneuver the vessel, the nozzles on both sides of the vessel tilted off into the pathway of Employee #1. The vessel came off the rolls and crushed him against another vessel. Employee #1 suffered a fractured cervical spine and died within minutes of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102310802 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |