Accident Summary Nr: 775429 - Employee Killed From Truck Overturn
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106647985 | 08/10/1989 | 1771 | 0 | Smith Construction |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER WORKER WERE IN THE PROCESS OF HAULING SPENT CATALYST TO THE DISPOSAL PIT, 30 FEET IN DIAMETER BY 16 FEET DEEP, AT TOTAL REFINERY. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE GOT OUT OF THE 1972 10-WHEEL INTERNATIONAL VACTOR SEWER TRUCK, #257911C079731 (MODIFIED BY THE COMPANY TO HANDLE DRY BULK), TO OPERATE THE DUMP BED LEVERS. THE TRUCK DRIVER, EMPLOYEE #1, REMAINED INSIDE THE CAB. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE REMOVED THE SAFETY LATCH AND SET OUT THE SCOTCH BLOCK. HE THEN BEGAN TO OPERATE THE LEVER TO RAISE THE BACK END PRIOR TO OPENING THE TAILGATE. THE FRONT END OF THE TRUCK BEGAN TO BOUNCE UP AND DOWN. HE IMMEDIATELY TRIED TO LOWER THE BED BUT COULD NOT. BY THIS TIME THE TRUCK HAD TIPPED COMPLETELY OVER INTO THE PIT. EMPLOYEE #1 SUSTAINED FATAL HEAD INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106647985 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |