Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 775429 - Employee Killed From Truck Overturn

Accident Summary Nr: 775429 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 08/09/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10664798508/10/198917710Smith Construction

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER WORKER WERE IN THE PROCESS OF HAULING SPENT CATALYST TO THE DISPOSAL PIT, 30 FEET IN DIAMETER BY 16 FEET DEEP, AT TOTAL REFINERY. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE GOT OUT OF THE 1972 10-WHEEL INTERNATIONAL VACTOR SEWER TRUCK, #257911C079731 (MODIFIED BY THE COMPANY TO HANDLE DRY BULK), TO OPERATE THE DUMP BED LEVERS. THE TRUCK DRIVER, EMPLOYEE #1, REMAINED INSIDE THE CAB. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE REMOVED THE SAFETY LATCH AND SET OUT THE SCOTCH BLOCK. HE THEN BEGAN TO OPERATE THE LEVER TO RAISE THE BACK END PRIOR TO OPENING THE TAILGATE. THE FRONT END OF THE TRUCK BEGAN TO BOUNCE UP AND DOWN. HE IMMEDIATELY TRIED TO LOWER THE BED BUT COULD NOT. BY THIS TIME THE TRUCK HAD TIPPED COMPLETELY OVER INTO THE PIT. EMPLOYEE #1 SUSTAINED FATAL HEAD INJURIES.

Keywords: head, construction, truck, dump truck, pit, inattention, overturn, truck driver, unstable load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106647985 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported