Accident Summary Nr: 775411 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 775411 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 01/19/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10143457901/26/198915410Pride Electric Company

Abstract: At approximately 1:05 p.m. on January 19, 1989, Employee #1 was working between a fresh air vent and a roof opening that was 4 ft away. He was facing the vent, which had just been removed, when he fell backward into the 22 ft wide by 40 ft long roof opening. The employee fell 15 ft, landing on his back and fracturing his skull and his spine. He died on January 22, 1989. The company had not provided personal protective equipment or any training.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SPINE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SKULL, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING, UNTRAINED, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101434579 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported