Accident Summary Nr: 77539.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed When Vehicle Falls From Jack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1072480.015 | 06/23/2015 | 811111 | Duarte'S Auto Service |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 19, 2015, an employee was working on a vehicle to recharge the battery. The employee was laying on the ground underneath the vehicle whil e it was elevated on jack stands. The jack stands failed and the vehicle fell o n top of the employee, crushing and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1072480.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanic apprentices |