Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 77539.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed When Vehicle Falls From Jack

Accident Summary Nr: 77539.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 06/19/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1072480.01506/23/2015811111Duarte'S Auto Service

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 19, 2015, an employee was working on a vehicle to recharge the battery. The employee was laying on the ground underneath the vehicle whil e it was elevated on jack stands. The jack stands failed and the vehicle fell o n top of the employee, crushing and killing him.

Keywords: automotive repair, battery, crushed, jack, mech malfunction

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1072480.015 31 M Fatality Automobile mechanic apprentices