Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 77535.015 - Employee Is Killed In Trench Cave In

Accident: 77535.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 06/16/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1071374.01506/16/2015Hartman Construction And Equipment, Inc.

At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 16, 2015, Employee #1 was working in a trench that did not contain a trench box. A large portion of the trench caved in trapp ing and burying him in soil to the waist. Employee #1 suffered massive blunt fo rce trauma, fractured legs, and a massive cut across the pelvic region which cau sed him to bleed out and Employee #1 died.

Keywords: caught in, cave-in, construction vehicle, crushing, pinned, trench, trench box, unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1071374.015 23 M Fatality Carpenters FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: