Accident Summary Nr: 775346 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 775346 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 08/16/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10058157808/18/198859990Lufkin Industries, Inc.

Abstract: An oil well pumping unit was being dismantled so that it could be removed. As the various parts were disassembled, they were being placed around the site with a gin pole truck so that they could be loaded onto a flat bed truck in a particular order. As the gin pole truck was moving one of the parts, the gin poles contacted an overhead power line. The truck swamper, who was walking beside the load, touched it and was electrocuted. The truck driver and swamper had not seen the power line. The foreman, who had seen them, did not take precautionary measures to prevent contact.

Keywords: GIN POLE, BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100581578 Fatality Electric Shock Laborers, except construction