Accident Summary Nr: 775346 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100581578 | 08/18/1988 | 5999 | 0 | Lufkin Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: An oil well pumping unit was being dismantled so that it could be removed. As the various parts were disassembled, they were being placed around the site with a gin pole truck so that they could be loaded onto a flat bed truck in a particular order. As the gin pole truck was moving one of the parts, the gin poles contacted an overhead power line. The truck swamper, who was walking beside the load, touched it and was electrocuted. The truck driver and swamper had not seen the power line. The foreman, who had seen them, did not take precautionary measures to prevent contact.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100581578 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |