Accident Summary Nr: 77534.015 - Employee drowns when boat capsizes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1006911.015 | 10/31/2014 | 711310 | Huron Mountain Club |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 15, 2014, an employee was operating a 16-foot flat-bottom boat from the stern with two co-workers, also onboard the boat. The employee and co-workers were returning to a boat launch after loading the boat with tents and cots from a cabin. The boat was heading north when it encountered waves. The employee slowed the boat to reverse it when the waves began to fill the boat. The employee drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1006911.015 | 48 | M | Fatality |