Accident Summary Nr: 77534.015 - Employee drowns when boat capsizes

Accident Summary Nr: 77534.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/15/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1006911.01510/31/2014711310Huron Mountain Club

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 15, 2014, an employee was operating a 16-foot flat-bottom boat from the stern with two co-workers, also onboard the boat. The employee and co-workers were returning to a boat launch after loading the boat with tents and cots from a cabin. The boat was heading north when it encountered waves. The employee slowed the boat to reverse it when the waves began to fill the boat. The employee drowned.

Keywords: Boat, Drowning, Life Jacket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1006911.015 48 M Fatality