Accident Summary Nr: 775338 - Employee burned when natural gas ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106646904 | 04/05/1989 | 1389 | 0 | J.W. Gibson Well Service Company |
106649288 | 04/14/1989 | 1311 | 0 | Ladd Petroleum Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a floorman on service crew that moved a Franks service rig, model 1287-160 DTD-HT, serial #80081-6, to a producing oil well to locate and repair a hole in the tubing. When the sucker rods and tubing were pulled out of the well, natural gas escaped from the well and crude oil was intermittently blown out. No action was taken to stop the flow of gas or to clean up the oil. Just after the crew began running the tubing back in the well, the escaping natural gas ignited. The burning gas then ignited the crude oil on the ground. The crew was working in and under the mast, and Employee #1 was burned on the hand and mouth. He was hospitalized. Possible sources of ignition include metal-to-metal contact, static electricity, and smoking.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106646904 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 106649288 | Occupation Not Listed |