Accident Summary Nr: 77506.015 - Employee Dies From Injuries After Being Pinned By Overturned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1071967.015 | 06/22/2015 | 488320 | Crossglobe Transport Ltd |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on June 18, 2015, an employee was operating a forklift and in the process of making a turn. The forklift operator hit the curb and the forklift rolled over onto its side. The employee's left leg thigh was pinned underneath the forklift and he was taken to hospital for treatment. The employee died in the hospital on June 21, 2015.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1071967.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |