Accident Summary Nr: 775056 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 775056 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 08/27/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10225123808/28/198913890Brady Welding & Machine Shop, Inc.

Abstract: A GIN-POLE TRUCK WAS AT THE SITE OF A DRILLING RIG. THE TRUCK WAS TO MOVE EQUIPMENT AWAY FROM THE RIG SO THAT IT COULD BE DISASSEMBLED. A METAL WIRE-LINE MACHINE HAD BEEN PICKED UP BY THE TRUCK AND MOVED TO THE NORTHWEST CORNER OF THE SITE. THE TRUCK'S BOOM EITHER CONTACTED OR APPROACHED TOO CLOSE TO A 14.4-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. A TRUCK SWAMPER ON THE GROUND ADJACENT TO THE LOAD WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE TOUCHED THE SUSPENDED LOAD.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102251238 Fatality Electric Shock Helpers, extractive occupations