Accident Summary Nr: 775031 - Two employees killed in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100581818 | 08/29/1988 | 1741 | 0 | Pudge Wright Masonary |
Abstract: At approximately 9:10 a.m. on August 29, 1988, Employees #1 and #2 were working on a 24 ft long two point suspension scaffold that was elevated to 60 ft. The scaffold was suspended by outrigger beams that were 17 ft apart. They were resting on cinder and counterweighted by sandbags, but there were no tiebacks or secondary means of anchorage. One of the outriggers began to tip, causing Employees #1 and #2 to fall. Both were killed. A coworker was able to grab and hold onto a ledge until he was rescued. All three employees were wearing safety belts but they were not tied off.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100581818 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100581818 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |