Accident Summary Nr: 775015 - Employee killed in natural gas explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102249620 | 09/13/1988 | 4922 | 0 | Oklahoma Natural Gas Company |
Abstract: At approximately 4:35 p.m. on September 11, 1988, Employee #1 responded to an emergency natural gas leak at a vacant house. He observed that the gas meter, located approximately 30 ft from the back wall of the house, was moving quickly although no gas leak was noted there. The employee had gone to get his tools to shut off the gas at the meter and was about 4 to 5 ft from the house when it suddenly exploded. Employee #1 was struck by a projectile wall and was thrown backward approximately 25 ft. He suffered multiple injuries and died on September 12, 1988, at a hospital in Tulsa, OK. Police investigation revealed that the house had been burglarized hours before the explosion and that a gas range had been stolen, leaving an open natural gas line inside the house. The ignition source was either the pilot light for the gas-fired hot water tank or an electric heater that could have been left on as indicated by the position of the ON switch.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102249620 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Technicians, n.e.c. |