Accident Summary Nr: 775007 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN FEATHER PICKING MACHINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102249265 | 08/23/1988 | 2015 | 0 | Simmons Poultry Company |
Abstract: In preparation for the next day's work, a cleanup crew was using a high pressure water hose to clean machines in a feather picking room. One of the two employees was preparing to wash down a feather picking machine, and the other was washing down a scalder machine. The first employee cranked open his machine to get inside and wash out feathers that had lodged throughout the machine during the feather picking process. Electric cords were pinched between the metal crank and the metal frame of this machine, and the insulation on the cords was pierced. As a result, an energized conductor was contacting the metal frame of the machine. Since the machine was turned off at the time, the employees were unaware of the condition of the cord. The first employee then moved between the two machines to begin the wash down. When he contacted the energized machine frame, he was electrocuted. His coworker received an electric shock when he tried to pull the first employee from the area. The second employee was hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102249265 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 102249265 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |