Accident Summary Nr: 77498.015 - Employee Dies From Head Injuries Sustained In Fall From Garb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1072064.015 | 06/19/2015 | 562219 | Community Waste Disposal, Lp |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on June 18, 2015, an employee was riding on the step of a rear loader garbage truck and picking up compostable trash in a residential area. The garbage truck went over two consecutive dips in the road at an intersection and the employee fell off the truck and hit his head on the concrete road surface. The employee was hospitalized with a head injury and died later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1072064.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Waste/Debris Collector |