Accident Summary Nr: 77496.015 - Employee is killed from exposure to heat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1072022.015 | 06/12/2015 | 237310 | Sweetser Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on June 6, 2015, an employee was constructing concrete forms for drop inlets associated with a new storm sewer. The employee became disoriented, collapsed and died from heat stroke.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1072022.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |