Accident Summary Nr: 77493.015 - Employee Is Struck By A Rock Kicked Out By Passing Lawn Mowe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1069763.015 | 06/11/2015 | 561730 | Perry'S Maintenance Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 6, 2015, an employee was operating a weed whacker while his coworker was using a riding lawn mower within the same vicinity. The employee was struck in the back of their head by a rock that shot out from underneath the passing lawn mower, causing a blunt force trauma injury to the employees head. The employee was killed from his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1069763.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |