Accident Summary Nr: 77475.015 - Employee Collapses From Heat Exhaustion While Picking Orange
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1071835.015 | 06/19/2015 | 115115 | V. G. Harvesting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 18, 2015, an employee was picking oranges when he began to feel sick. The employee went to drink water and was later found unconscious from heat exhaustion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1071835.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Agriculture and forestry teachers |