Accident Summary Nr: 77471.015 - Employee Dies From Potential Drug Overdose On Worksite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1071799.015 | 06/17/2015 | 213112 | Elite Inspections, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 16, 2015, an employee was found unresponsive in a porta-potty where he may have been for longer than one hour. After being found, co-workers attempted CPR without success. First responders indicated that the employee was deceased upon their arrival. Initial reports indicate that drug overdose was a potential cause of death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1071799.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Pipelayer |