Accident Summary Nr: 77467.015 - Employee Is Swept Away From Bridge and Drowns

Accident Summary Nr: 77467.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 06/15/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1071749.01506/15/2015541330Transystems Corporation

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on June 15, 2015, an employee was documenting defects under a bridge when they were swept away by canal water into the river. The employee was killed by drowning.

Keywords: Bridge, Drowning, River

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1071749.015 47 M Fatality Civil engineers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Surveying
Fatality Cause: