Accident Summary Nr: 774588 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109068627 | 08/01/1995 | 1389 | 0 | K & K Rat Holes Drilling |
Abstract: A boring crew had completed the drilling of initial holes at a worksite. The crew moved their rig to the front of the drilling site, adjacent to a highway, to drill a hole for the crew-house latrine. An overhead power line ran parallel to the highway. The mast on the drilling rig contacted the power line, and the rig owner-operator was electrocuted when he contacted the rig. Another employee received an electric shock when he tried to rescue the fallen drilling rig operator. Other truck operators radioed for emergency medical services and attempted to assist the injured employees. The surviving employee was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109068627 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109068627 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Drillers, earth |