Accident Summary Nr: 774570 - Employee suffocates in soybean tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109068494 | 04/28/1995 | 5153 | 0 | Guthrie Corporation Dba Farmers Export Elevate |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 26, 1995, Employee #1 and a coworker were breaking up clumps of foreign matter inside a soybean storage tank with shovels. The floor conveyor transfer system had been energized. Employee #1 climbed atop the soybean pile, 6 to 8 ft high, to break up clumps. A flow of soybeans started where Employee #1 was standing, pulling him down toward the floor hole. The coworker tried to pull Employee #1 free, but the flow was too strong. He shut off the conveyor, returning to find Employee #1 buried in the soybeans. Efforts to extract Employee #1 by coworkers and others were not successful. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109068494 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |