Accident Summary Nr: 774547 - Employee killed when engulfed by granular rock in silo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108869389 | 11/01/1995 | 3295 | 0 | Mccabe Industrial Materials, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 12:30 p.m. on October 30, 1995, after the lunch break, coworkers noticed that Employee #1, the shovel load (clean-up person), was not present and started to search for him. After a grounds search, the plant operator climbed the silos and saw that the inspection hatch on silo #2 was open. He spotted Employee #1's hat inside silo #2, which was about 75 percent empty of gravel. It was then determined that silo #2 was not feeding product, and the plant was shut down. The discharge pipe was cut, exposing Employee #1's coat. Coworkers cut a hole in the silo, drained the contents, and recovered Employee #1 at approximately 1:00 p.m. CPR was started and emergency assistance arrived shortly thereafter from the city of Davis, but Employee #1 could not be revived. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108869389 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |