Accident Summary Nr: 774497 - Employee struck in the head and killed by mousehole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123433971 | 12/07/1993 | 1389 | 0 | Hodges Trucking Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 24, 1993, the tool pusher and another hand were pulling a mousehole (a 31 ft steel cylinder with one end flanged and slotted) so that a blowout preventor could be installed. Drilling had been completed and down rigging was about to start. The mousehole had been raised above the floor by an air hoist operated by the tool pusher. The mousehole was being held by a chain and a hook that was inserted into a slot on the mousehole. A coworker was swinging the mousehole to so that it would go through the V-door and down the pipe ramp. Without warning, the mousehole fell. The hook came out and was flung through the V-door and down the ramp at an angle. The hook's pointed end went into the ground and it flipped over. The flanged end struck Employee #1 on the head, killing him instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123433971 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |