Accident Summary Nr: 774489 - Employee killed by fall down elevator shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 774489 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 03/31/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12354278904/05/199415410Younglove Construction Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was working atop an elevator cage installing cables at the top of an elevator shaft. The elevator cage was secured by a come-along and a hand winch. Employee #1 removed the winch and the come-along, thinking the emergency brakes would hold the cage. He was not wearing a safety belt with secured lifeline. The elevator fell and Employee #1 fell 185 ft to his death.

Keywords: HAND WINCH, INSTALLING, LIFELINE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, ELEVATOR, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123542789 Fatality Other Occupation not reported