Accident Summary Nr: 774463 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123546293 | 03/19/1994 | 1761 | 0 | Longhorn Environmental Systems Inc |
Abstract: An employee was pulling on the load line of a crane. The load line was bunching and overlapping on the drum, and it was getting jammed. The employee pulled the load line in the direction of an overhead power line while the crane operator swung the boom in the same direction. The load line contacted the power line, electrocuting the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123546293 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |