Accident Summary Nr: 774448 - Roustabout fatally struck by falling metal platform

Accident Summary Nr: 774448 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 10/30/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12343188411/01/199313890Crescent Exploration Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a 27-year-old oil field roustabout, had been working for this company for the past 2 years and had been hired without his prior work history being documented. On October 30, 1993, a crew of four men and one supervisor cleaned out a producing oil well and were taking down a truck-mounted oil rig. A steel work platform was being elevated from the swivel attachments at the base of the mast when the chain to which the hoist line was attached broke at the weld that secured it to the platform, allowing it to fall and fatally strike Employee #1, who was standing on the ground under it.

Keywords: CHAIN, DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, WORK PLATFORM, HOISTLINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123431884 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported