Accident Summary Nr: 774422 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC PUMP
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123426843 | 08/26/1993 | 1381 | 0 | Drillers, Inc. Rig #12 |
Abstract: Three employees were pumping water from a reserve pit to mud tanks at an oil well drilling site. They were using an A.B.S. submersible electric sewage ejector (type SJV) that was plugged into an extension cord set. The cord set was missing the grounding blade on its attachment plug. The pump had a ground fault from water entering the stator. The fault also prevented the pump from working. The employees noticed that no liquid was coming out of the discharge hose and thought that the impeller blades were sticking in the mud. One of them entered the water and placed the pump inside a bucket. When there was still no water flowing from the discharge hose, another employee disconnected the pump from the cord set, connected an SJ Electric Systems mercury float switch to the cord set, and connected the pump's cord to piggyback connector on the pump switch cord. The employee in the water picked up the pump by its handle and received an electric shock. He was given novice cardio-pulmonary resuscitation and was taken to a hospital, where he died of anoxia 3 days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123426843 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |