Accident Summary Nr: 77442.015 - Employee drowns in confined space
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1071479.015 | 06/16/2015 | 238220 | Siferd Plumbing Heating & A/C Services Co., Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on June 16, 2015, Employee #1 and a coworker were servicing a wastewater treatment system at a private residence. Employee #1 lowered himself into the septic tank to fix the connection between the pump located inside the tank and the pipe connecting that tank with another tank located next to it. Employee #1 asked the coworker to pull him out of the tank however, the coworker was not able to, due to the narrow opening. Employee #1 lost consciousness and drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1071479.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters |